Frost & Sullivan Asia Pacific ICT Awards
25th June 2014 | Singapore

ICT ANALYST TEAM & JUDGES

 

The Frost & Sullivan ICT Analyst Team:
For more information on the judges/analysts, please click on their photo.

[ + ] 2014
.
.
.
Frost & Sullivan
.
.
.

.

Ajay Sunder
Senior Director - Telecoms, Asia Pacific
Frost & Sullivan

  .  

.

 

Andrew Milroy
Vice President
ICT Research
Frost & Sullivan

.
.
.
.

Edison Yu
Associate Director, ICT Practice
Frost & Sullivan

  .  

 

.
.
.
.
.
.
Panel Judging Telecom Vendors:
.
.
.
.

Tim Harris
Managing Director of South East Asia
BT Global Services

  .  

.

Wilfred Kwan
Chief Operating Officer
Global Cloud Xchange

.
.
.

.

Rudi Frey
Executive Advisor, Fixed Network and Fixed/Mobile Operations
PLDT Group

  .  

.

Andrew Wildblood
Head of APAC
Telstra Global

.
.
.

.

Dato' Mohd Rais Azhar
Vice President, Network Architecture
Telekom Malaysia Berhad

  .  
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Panel Judging Service Providers:
.
.
.

.

Ras Scollay
Regional Sales Director, Asia Pacific
Century Link Technology Solutions

  .  

.

Herman Elferink
Regional Marketing Director, APAC
Comverse

.
.
.
.

Stephanie Huf
Vice President
Head of Public Affairs & Marketing
South East Asia & Oceania

Ericsson

  .  

.

Augustin du Payrat
Principal Business Consultant
Cloud, Strategic Deals, SEA, Korea - Business Consulting Asia

Genesys

.
.
.

.

Neo Teck Guan
Director, South Pacific Solutions
Marketing Department

Huawei Technologies

  .  

.

Greg Clay
Technical Director
I3 Solutions

.
.
.

.

Matt Oostveen
Chief Technology Officer, APJ
VCE

  .  
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Panel Judging Enterprise :
.
.
.

.

Michael Willis
Vice President
APAC Head of Production Services
Technology Services Group

BNY Mellon

  .  

.

 

Joseph Tan
Chief Technology Officer
Certis CISCO Security

.
.
.
.

Darrel Wang
Senior Director, Head of IT, Asia Pacific
Quintiles

  .  

 

.
.
.
[ + ] 2013
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Panel Judging Telecom Vendors:
.
.
.
.

Tim Harris
Managing Director of South East Asia
BT Global Services

  .  

.

Wilfred Kwan
Independent Consultant and Former Chief Technology Officer
Pacnet

.
.
.
.

Rudi Frey
Executive Advisor, Fixed Network and Fixed/Mobile Operations
PLDT Group

  .  

.

Zia Zaman
Chief Strategy Officer at SingTel Group Enterprise
SingTel

.
.
.
.

Richard Zawila
Senior Executive Technology Advisor & Head of NTPI & NOAT
Sun Cellular

  .  

.

Mohd Rais Azhar
Vice President, Network Architecture
Telekom Malaysia Berhad

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Panel Judging Service Providers:
.
.
.

.

Tony Kalcina
Founder & Industry Evangelist
Clarity

  .   .

Martin Backstrom
Vice President Head of Industry Area Datacom
Ericsson

.
.
.
.

Lim Chee Siong
Regional CMO, Head of Strategy & Marketing Division, South Pacific Region
Huawei Technologies

  .  

.

Andy Miller
Vice President, Advanced Technologies, APAC
Juniper Networks

.
.
.

.

Raghu Prasad
Senior Director, Communications & Media Industry Solutions Group, Asia Pacific & Japan
Oracle

  .  

.

Sharat Sinha
Vice President & Head of Asia Pacific Theater
Palo Alto Networks

.
.
.
 
.
.
.
.
.
.
..
Panel Judging Enterprise :
.
.
.

.

 

Joseph Tan
Chief Technology Officer
Certis CISCO Security

  .   .

TC Seow
Editor
CIO Asia

.
.
.

.

Andrew Low
Vice President, Solutions & Services
CrimsonLogic

  .   .

Mark Winn
Ancillary Allied Health, Healthcare Analytics
Integrated Health Information Systems Pte Ltd

.
.
.
.

Goh Kim Soon
Senior Vice President
Technology Support / Technology Support (IMD)
MediaCorp

  .   .

Tan Hock Hai
Chief Information Officer
Singapore Technologies Engineering

.
.
.

.

Darrel Wang
Senior Director, Head of IT, Asia Pacific
Quintiles

  .  

 

.
.
.
[ + ] 2012
.
.
.
Frost & Sullivan
.
.
.

.

Manoj Menon
Partner & Managing Director, APAC
Frost & Sullivan

  .  

.

Andrew Milroy
Vice President, ICT Research
Frost & Sullivan

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Telecom Vendors Categories:
.
.
.
.

Tim Harris
Vice President of Strategy and Business Development
BT Asia Pacific

  .   .

Yap Chee Sun
Vice President, Head of Network
Maxis Bhd

.
.
.

.

Don Price
Group Chief Technology Officer
Axiata

  .   .

Rudi Frey
Senior Technical Advisor & Head Network Operations,Access & Transmission
Sun Cellular and Digitel

.
.
.

.

Giorgio Migliarina
Chief Technology and Innovation Officer
Telekom Malaysia Berhad

  .  

 

 

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Service Providers Categories:
.
.
.
.

Abhay Kumar
Vice President, Global Strategic Sourcing
Amdocs

  .  

.

Sharat Sinha
Vice President, Asia Pacific Saless
Tellabs

.
.
.

.

Tony Kalcina
Chief Product Officer
Clarity

  .  

.

Raghu Prasad
Senior Director, Business Transformation
Oracle

.
.
.

.

Andy Miller
Vice President, Advanced Technologies, APAC
Juniper Networks

  .   .

Stan Fiala
Asia Pacific Head of Services Sales
Nokia Siemens Networks

.
.
.

.

Alex Zinin
Asia Pacific Chief Technology Officer
Cisco Systems

  .      
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Enterprise Categories:
.
.
.

.

Andrew Low
Vice President, Solutions & Services
CrimsonLogic

  .   .

TC Seow
Editor
CIO Asia

.
.
.

.

Joseph Tan
Chief Technology Officer
Certis CISCO Security

  .   .

Dr Leong Chou Ching
Regional Chief Information Officer
Knowledge Universe

.
.
.
.

Simon Lawrie
Head of Network Services
GIS, Technology Services
RBS

  .   .

Mark Winn
Director, Clinical Systems, Business Systems
Integrated Health Information Systems Pte Ltd

.
.
.

.

Darrel Wang
Head of IT
Quintiles

  .  

 

.
.
.
[ + ] 2011
.
.
.
Frost & Sullivan
.
.
.

.

Nitin Bhat
Partner
Frost & Sullivan

  .  

.

Jayesh Easwaramony
Director, ICT Consulting and Head of Telecoms Research
Frost & Sullivan

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Telecom Vendors Categories:
.
.
.

.

Don Price
Group Chief Technology Officer
Axiata

  .  

.

Patrick Michael Scodeller
Chief Technical Officer
M1 Limited

.
.
.

Wilfred Kwan
Chief Technology Officer
Pacnet

  .  

.

Peter Cook
Vice President, Network Mobile Tech & RAN Planning
StarHub

.
.
.

.

Mohd Rais Azhar
Vice President, Network Architecture
Telekom Malaysia Berhad

  .  

 

 

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Service Providers Categories:
.
.
.

.

Ananda Subbiah
Vice President
Amdocs Asia Pacific

  .  

.

Sharat Sinha
Director, Service Providers Sales, Asia Pacific
Cisco Systems

.
.
.

.

Tony Kalcina
Chief Product Officer
Clarity

  .  

.

Paul Scanlan
Regional CTO
South Pacific CTO Office
Huawei Technologies

.
.
.

.

Ken Lim
ASEAN Operating Area Leader, SP
Juniper Networks

  .  

.

Raghu Prasad
Senior Director, Business Transformation
Oracle

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Enterprise Categories:
.
.
.

 

Ho Khai Leng
Group Director/Group Chief Information Officer, National Healthcare Group
Integrated Health Information Systems

  .  

.


Eric Lauzon
Chief Information Officer
International Baccalaureate

.
.
.

Loke Chee Meng
Director, IT
ST Aerospace

  .  

 

.
.
.
[ + ] 2010
.
.
.
Frost & Sullivan
.
.
.

Nitin Bhat

Nitin Bhat
Partner
Frost & Sullivan

  .  

Jayesh Easwaramony

Jayesh Easwaramony
Director, ICT Consulting and Head of Telecoms Research
Frost & Sullivan

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Telecom Vendors Categories:
.
.
.

Chye Hoon Pin

Chye Hoon Pin
Vice President, Networks Operations
SingTel

  .  

Giorgio Migliarina

Giorgio Migliarina
Chief Technology and Innovation Officer
Telekom Malaysia Berhad

.
.
.

Peter Cook

Peter Cook
Vice President, Network Mobile Tech & RAN Planning
StarHub

  .  

Simon Cooper

Simon Cooper
Vice President – Network Strategy & Architecture
Tata Communications

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Service Providers Categories:
.
.
.

Beni Sia

Beni Sia
Country Manger for Singapore
Juniper Networks

  .  

Brian Hammond

Brian Hammond
Asia Pacific Regional Chief Technology Officer
Comverse

.
.
.

Bruce Hope

Bruce Hope
Chief Technology Officer, Asia Pacific Marketing
Huawei Technologies

  .  

Martin Bäckström

Martin Bäckström
Vice President of Networks, South East Asia
Ericsson

.
.
.

Raghu Prasad

Raghu Prasad
Senior Director, Business Transformation
Oracle

  .  

Sharat Sinha

Sharat Sinha
Managing Director, Service Provider Business
Cisco Systems

.
.
.

Stan Fiala

Stan Fiala
Head of Sales, Services, APAC
Nokia Siemens Networks

  .  

Tony Kalcina

Tony Kalcina
Chief Strategy Officer
Clarity

.
.
.

Wayne Moulton

Wayne Moulton
Managing Director - Solutions APAC
Alcatel-Lucent

  .  

 

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Enterprise Categories:
.
.
.

Edwin Chew

Edwin Chew
Director, Clinical Systems
Integrated Health Information Systems

  .  

Eric Lauzon


Eric Lauzon
Global Chief Information Officer
International Baccalaureate

.
.
.

Joseph Tan

Joseph Tan
Chief Technology Officer
Certis CISCO

  .  

Ng Yoke Weng

Ng Yoke Weng
Group Chief Information Officer and Group Chief Technology Officer
SingTel

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
[ + ] 2009
.
.
.
Frost & Sullivan
.
.
.

Nitin Bhat

Nitin Bhat
Partner
Frost & Sullivan

  .  

Jayesh Easwaramony

Jayesh Easwaramony
Director, ICT Consulting and Head of Telecoms Research
Frost & Sullivan

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Telecom Vendors Categories:
.
.
.

Don Price
Group CTO
Axiata

  .  

Calvin Lee
CEO
Deutsche Telecom Asia

.
.
.

Wilfred Kwan
Executive Vice President Operations and Technology
Pacnet

  .  

Peter Cook
Vice President, Mobile Technical Services
Starhub

.
.
.

Ariane Moyes
Vice President, Private Line Services, Global Transmission Services
Tata Communications

  .  

Michael Parker
Head,PMO - HSBB
TM

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Service Providers Categories:
.
.
.

Rudi Frey
President APAC
Ceragon

  .  

Tony Kalcina
Founding Executive Director
Clarity

.
.
.

Sharat Sinha
Director, Service Providers Operation, Asia Pacific
Cisco Systems

  .  

Brian Hammond
Chief Technologist, Asia Pacific
Comverse

.
.
.

Terry Walsh
Director of Asia Pacific Wireless Marketing
Huawei Technologies

  .  

 Anders Krager
Head of Regional Marketing
Nokia Siemens Networks

.
.
.

 Francois Lancoln
President, Asia Pacific
Nortel

  .  

Raghu Prasad
Senior Director, Business Transformation
Oracle

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Enterprise Categories:
.
.
.

Dr. Leong Chou Ching
Head of Global Technology
International Baccalaureate Organization

  .  


Ho Khai Leng
Senior Director, Academic Informatics Office,
National University Health System

.
.
.

 Tan Hock Hai
CIO
ST Engineering

  .  

 

.
.
.
.
.
[ + ] 2008
.
.
.
Frost & Sullivan
.
.
.

v

Manoj Menon
Partner & Managing Director, Southeast Asia
Frost & Sullivan

  .  

v

Nitin Bhat
Vice President, ICT Practice, Asia-Pacific
Frost & Sullivan

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Telecom Vendors Categories:
.
.
.

v

Asmawati Yusof
Vice President
Telekom Malaysia

  .  

v

Norman Donald Price IV
Director - Networks
Bharti Airtel

.
.
.

v

Dr. S. Hariharan
Vice President, Network & Services Operations
Tata Communications Ltd

  .  

v

Yu Shing-Pui, Richard
Vice President, Managed Services
PCCW Global

.
.
.

v

Tay Soo Meng
Vice President for Networks Operations
SingTel

  .  

v

Wilfred Kwan
Executive Vice President Operations and Technology
Pacnet

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Service Providers Categories:
.
.
.

v

Andy Miller
Vice President of Service Provider Sales, Asia Pacific
Juniper Networks

  .  

v

Ashwini Bakshi
Head of Sales, Asia Pacific
Nokia Siemens Networks

.
.
.

v

Eric Lauzon
Chief Information Officer
Nortel Asia

  .  

v

Hanh Tu
Vice President
Service Provider Operations Asia Pacific
Cisco Systems Inc.

.
.
.

v

Joseph Waring
Group Editor
Telecom Asia

  .  

v

Raghu Prasad
Asia Pacific CTO
Comverse

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Enterprise Categories:
.
.
.

v

Ben Chong
Editor
Network World Asia

  .  

v


Henk A G Balsters
Vice President
Emerson Process Management Asia Pacific

.
.
.

v

 Freddie Low
Director, Asia Network Services Information Systems
Polo Ralph Lauren Sourcing , Singapore

  .  

v

 Ng Yoke Weng
Group Chief Information Officer
SingTel

.
.
.

v

 Tan Hock Hai
Chief Information Officer
ST Engineering

  .  

 

.
.
.
.
[ + ] 2007
   
Manoj Menon
Partner & Managing Director, Southeast Asia
Frost & Sullivan

Teyew Sin Siew
Director of Telecoms,
Asia Pacific
Frost & Sullivan

   
       
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Enterprise Vendor Categories:
Ahmad Azhar Yahya
Group CIO
Telekom Malaysia
Sunil Kapoor
Director of Central Buying, Ex-CIO
Fortis Healthcare
Chu Hong Keong
Chief Information Officer
HSBC Bank Malaysia BHD

Todd Schofield
Chief Technology Officer
International SOS

       
 
Raymond Tan
Editor-in-Chief
Network World Asia
Teo Chin Seng
Chief Information Officer
ST Engineering
 
       
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Service Vendor Categories
Jay Andersen
Vice President, Sales – South & East Asia, Networks & Enterprise
Motorola, Inc
Wendy Koh
Sales Director, ASEAN
Juniper Networks
John Tull
Chief Marketing Officer & VP Public Affairs
Alcatel-Lucent Asia Pacific
Ashwini Bakshi
Director of Services Sales, Asia Pacific
Nokia Siemens Networks

       
   
Joseph Waring
Group Editor
Telecom Asia & Wireless Asia
Steven Ing
Professional Services Director
Asia Pacific, SAS
   
       
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Telecom Vendor Categories
Joseph Waring
Group Editor
Telecom Asia & Wireless Asia
David Storrie
Head of Network & Wholesale Services
StarHub Limited
Benney Cheng
Vice President of South East Asia Region
PCCW Global
Wilfred Kwan
President and Chief Technology Officer
Asia Netcom

       
   
David Nishball
President (Enterprise Services)
Bharti Airtel
Wong Soon Nam
Vice President (Business Marketing)
SingTel
   
       
[ + ] 2006
Manoj Menon
Partner
Frost & Sullivan

Teyew Sin Siew
Head of Telecoms Research,
ICT Practice
Frost & Sullivan Asia Pacific

Nitin Acharekar
Head of Enterprise Research,
ICT Practice
Frost & Sullivan Asia Pacific

     
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Enterprise Vendor Categories:
John Lui
Editor
MIS Asia

Sunil Kapoor
CIO
Fortis Healthcare

Stephen Beacham
Regional IT Director
BAX Global Asia Pacific

Ahmad Azhar Yahya
Group CIO
Telekom Malaysia

       
   
Chu Hong Keong
CIO
HSBC Malaysia

Raju Buddharaju
CIO/CTO & Director
National Library Board, Singapore

   
       
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Telecom Vendor Categories
Nathan Bell
General Manager, Products & Services
BT Asia Pacific

Wilfred Kwan
CTO
Asia Netcom

Arvind Mathur
CTO
Bharti Airtel

David Nishball
Senior VP, Sales & Marketing
Equant
       
     
John Mulligan
CTO/CIO
AT&T Asia Pacific
     
       
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Service Vendor Categories
Joseph Waring
Group Editor
Telecom Asia, Wireless Asia, Telecoms Europe

Nick Hutton
Chief Marketing Officer
Alcatel Asia Pacific

Rudi Frey
President & CEO
Siemens Com FN, Asia Pacific

Hu Yong
VP, Global Corporate Marketing
Huawei Technologies
       
Andy Miller
Director of Marketing
Juniper Networks Asia Pacific

Phillip Beniac
Vice President
SAS Asia Pacific

Idris Vasi
Managing Director, SP Alliances, Partnerships & Strategy
Cisco Systems, Asia Pacific

       
[ + ] 2005
 
Clement Teo
Editor, teledotcom and Network Computing Asia
CMP Business media Pte Ltd

Manoj Menon
Frost & Sullivan
Asia Pacific

Nitin Acharekar
Director,
Enterprise & Services,
ICT Practice
Frost & Sullivan,
Asia Pacific
Nitin Bhat
Director for Telecoms
ICT Practice

Frost & Sullivan,
Asia Pacific
Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Vendor Categories:

Abdul Majid Abdullah
Executive Director
NasionCom Holdings Berhad

David Nishball
Senior Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Equant
David Storrie
Head of Network & Wholesale Services
StarHub

     
Wilfred Kwan
Senior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Asia Netcom

Ng Yoke Weng
Group CIO
SingTel


Manish Vyas
Regional Director
South East & North Asia

MBT

Line-up of Judges Evaluating the Service Provider Categories:

Andy Miller
Director of Marketing, Asia Pacific
Juniper Networks

Richard Duggan
Director, Telecom Business Consulting
Cisco Systems, Asia Pacific

Raghav Sahgal
Vice President & Managing Director
CSG Systems, Asia Pacific
     
Nick Hutton
Vice President, Marketing & Communications
Alcatel, Asia Pacific

Hu Yong
Vice President, Global Corporate Marketing
Huawei Technologies

 

 

[ + ] 2004
 
 
 
Media Partners


2014 FROST & SULLIVAN
APAC AWARDS